Privacy Policy

Read more

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. General

Institute of the American Chamber of Commerce in Slovenia, based in Ljubljana, business address Dunajska cesta 156, 1000 Ljubljana registration number: 1446550000 (hereinafter: "AmCham Slovenia«) is the manager of personal data which is processed under this Privacy Policy.

AmCham Slovenia collects and processes personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 94/07 of 16. 10. 2007) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27. 4. 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as "General Data Protection Regulation«), and other regulations governing the protection of personal data.

  1. Which personal data is collected and processed?

Personal data collected and processed through the website are personal data of members, participants in AmCham Slovenia programs, and other users who register for the following programs and events: (i) Membership Application, (ii) "AmCham Business Breakfast", (iii) "Best of the Best", (iv) "Giving Back to the Community, (v) "AmCham Young ProfessionalsTM", (vi) "AmCham Young Leaders Club", (vii) "AmCham Mentor", (viii) "Top Potential of the Year", (ix) "Summer Economics Institute", (x) "European Experience", (xi) "Believe in Slovenia", (xii) "Slovenia Business BridgeTM", (xiii) "USA Boot Camp", (xiv) "AmCham Committees", (xv) "Snowball", (xvi) "Partnership for Change", (xvii) "Best Practice Academy" and users who post their own opinions.

This personal data includes: first and last name, email address, name, company, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, tax number, videos, CVs, photographs, career interests, and life stories.

  1. Why is personal data collected and processed?

AmCham Slovenia collects and processes personal data of users for various purposes:

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of membership

For the purpose of enrolling in AmCham Slovenia, the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title, telephone number, personal signature of the responsible person. The provision of this personal data by an individual is voluntary but is a prerequisite for membership in AmCham Slovenia. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide individuals with access to services.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of registering for the event "AmCham Business Breakfast"

For the purpose of applying for the event "AmCham Business Breakfast", the following personal data of the user is processed: name, surname and e-mail address. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary but constitutes a condition for registration for the event. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia being unable to provide the user with the opportunity to participate in the event.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of applying for the "Best of the Best" program

For the purpose of applying for the "Best of the Best" program, the following personal data of a user is processed:

  • when registering for an event: name and surname, e-mail address, title, company;
  • when applying to a call for participation in the program "Best of the Best": Name and surname, e-mail address and telephone number of the project carrier;
  • when voting via text message for the winner in the grand final: telephone number;
  • when voting via social media: profile photo and username in the social media concerned (a vote is cast by clicking on "like" or by liking a favorite).  

The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program or voting.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the initiative " Giving Back to the Community"

For the purpose of applying to the initiative "Giving Back to the Community" the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address and the company of the sender of a proposal for participation in the initiative. The provision of these personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to this initiative. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide individuals with access to the initiative stated above.

  1. The processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the program "AmCham Young ProfessionalsTM"

For the purpose of applying to the "AmCham Young ProfessionalsTM" The following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title and year of birth of the candidate for the program, name and surname of the applicant, name and surname and e-mail address of the contact person in the company. Applicants who are confirmed for participation in the program will also submit a short presentation video. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program.  

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of the selection of "Top Potential of the Year"

The selection for "Top Potential of the Year" is the closing part of the program "AmCham Young ProfessionalsTM". For the purpose of applying for the "Top potential of the year" The following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, name and year of birth of the candidate for the program, name and surname of the applicant, name and surname and e-mail address of the contact person in the company, CV, demo video, photo. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program.  

  1. The processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the program “AmCham Young Leaders Club

For the purpose of applying for the “AmCham Young Leaders Club” program, the following personal data of a user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, name and year of birth of the candidate for the program. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program.   

  1. The processing of personal data for the purpose of applying for the "AmCham Mentor" program

For the purpose of applying for the "AmCham Mentor" the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname of the mentored individual, the e-mail address of the mentored individual, the title and year of birth of the mentored individual, the mentored individual's name and surname, the mentor's e-mail address, the title of the mentor. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program.   

  1. The processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the "Summer Economics Institute" program

For the purpose of applying to the "Summer Economics Institute" program, the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, year of birth, CV, 1-minute presentation video, photograph and career interests of the candidate. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program. 

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the program "European Experience"

For the purpose of applying to the program "European Experience " The following personal data of a user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, year of birth, CV, 1-minute presentation video, photograph and career interests of the candidate. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for applying to the program and the use of listed services. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program. 

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the program "Believe in Slovenia"

For the purpose of applying to the program "Believe in Slovenia" The following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, year of birth, CV and life story, photo, video clip on the participant's view on Slovenia. The provision of these personal data by the user is voluntary, but it is a condition for applying to the program (except for the video recording of the participant's view of Slovenia, which is an optional information for registering in the program). Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated program. 

  • Processing of personal data for the purpose of applying for the investment conference "Slovenia Business Bridge ™"

For the purpose of applying for the investment conference "Slovenia Business Bridge™" the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, date of birth and e-mail address. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but constitutes a condition for registration for the event. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated event.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of applying to the workshop "USA Boot Camp"

For the purpose of applying for the "USA Boot Camp" workshop, the following personal data of a user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title, telephone number and company name of the workshop participant. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but constitutes a condition for registration for the workshop. Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia not being able to provide access to stated workshop.

  • Processing of personal data for the purpose of participating in "AmCham Committees"

For the purpose of participating in the "AmCham Committees" the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title, telephone number and company name. The provision of these personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for participation in the "AmCham Committees". Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia being unable to provide the user with the opportunity to participate in the commissions.

  • Processing of personal data for the purpose of participating in the initiative "Snowball"

For the purpose of participating in the initiative "Snowball" the following personal data of the user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title, telephone number and company name. The provision of these personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for participating in the initiative "Snowball". Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia being unable to provide the user with the opportunity to participate in the stated initiative.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of registering in the program "Partnership for Change"

For the purpose of applying for the program "Partnership for Change" the following personal data of a user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title, telephone number and company name. The provision of this personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for participating in the program "Partnership for Change". Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia being unable to provide the user with the opportunity to participate in the stated program.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of registering in the program "Best Practice Academy"

For the purpose of applying for the program "Best Practice Academy" the following personal data of a user is processed: name and surname, e-mail address, title, telephone number and company name. The provision of these personal data by the user is voluntary, but is a prerequisite for participating in the program "Best Practice Academy". Not submitting personal data will result in AmCham Slovenia being unable to provide the user with the opportunity to participate in the stated program.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing

The following personal information: name and surname, title, e-mail address, company and postal address can be processed for direct marketing by mail or e-mail regarding AmCham Slovenia's services and products, such as: sending emails containing news on activities of AmCham Slovenia, invitations to social events and remarketing in social media in cooperation with other media providers, such as Facebook or Google.

If required by law, AmCham Slovenia will ask the user to grant it explicit consent for the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. The user can withdraw their consent at any time by sending an e-mail to the AmCham Slovenia email address Office@amcham.si or using a link to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing information, which is provided in each e-mail of AmCham Slovenia, which contains direct marketing communications. The withdrawal of consent by the user will not affect the provision of services to the user and the legality of the processing on the basis of consent prior to its withdrawal. 

  1. Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations

AmCham Slovenia can process personal data for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations imposed by the authorities. This includes in particular (i) the processing of information on payment for services in order to meet tax and accounting obligations, and (ii) disclosure of information required by the authorities, including courts, on the basis and within the scope of the generally applicable provisions.

  1. Processing of personal data for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by AmCham Slovenia or a third party, where such legitimate interest does not override the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the user

AmCham Slovenia may process personal data for the purposes of enforcing, implementing or defending legal claims by AmCham Slovenia in order to protect the rights and interests of AmCham Slovenia, other users or third parties for the purpose of exercising and enforcing the rights and obligations set forth in the AmCham Slovenia Statute and policies, which are annexes to the Statute of AmCham Slovenia, or for the purposes of the reorganization of AmCham Slovenia. 

  1. Whom do we provide personal information to?

AmCham Slovenia may provide personal information of the user to:

  1. service providers that provide services to AmCham Slovenia and enable AmCham Slovenia to provide services to users. The services that can be requested are, for example, providing infrastructure and IT services, providing services to members and other users, improving the services provided by AmCham Slovenia, optimizing the website, processing debit / credit card payments or any other user payments . Unless it is strictly necessary or required by law, service providers are not authorized to disclose or use personal information of the user for their purposes, but act on behalf of and according to AmCham Slovenia instructions. AmCham Slovenia cooperates only with those service providers that provide sufficient guarantees that they will implement the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the compliance of the received processing tasks with the regulations governing the protection of personal data;  
  1. service providers that provide services to AmCham Slovenia and allow AmCham Slovenia to carry out marketing activities, including the direct marketing of its own services and products, the processing of market research, and the conduct of statistical analyses and remarketing via social networks, such as, for example Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Youtube and Google. Unless it is strictly necessary or required by law, service providers are not authorized to disclose or use personal information of the user for their purposes, but act on behalf of and according to AmCham Slovenia instructions. AmCham Slovenia cooperates only with those service providers that provide sufficient guarantees that they will implement the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the compliance of the received processing tasks with the regulations governing the protection of personal data; 
  1. AmCham Business Solutions d.o.o., founded by AmCham Slovenia, so that revenues from the activities of AmCham Business Solutions d.o.o. can be used exclusively for the financing of AmCham Slovenia programs;
  1. authorities, including courts, tribunals, regulators and other public authorities to the extent necessary for: (i) compliance with legal obligations imposed by AmCham Slovenia; (ii) the protection and pursuit of AmCham Slovenia's rights, the rights of another user or third parties, including intellectual property rights; (iii) protection of the safety of AmCham Slovenia, another user or third party; (iv) the execution and exercise of the rights and obligations set out in the AmCham Slovenia Statute and the Regulations annexed to the Statute;
  1. to clients of transactions, advisors and consultants for the purposes of the reorganization of AmCham Slovenia, provided that third parties will be bound by a privacy policy that ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data of the user at least equal to this Privacy Policy.

The above companies may be located in countries outside the European Union, including the United States, where the level of data protection may not be as comprehensive as in the European Union, including countries for which the European Commission has accepted or failed to take a decision confirming that these countries provide an adequate level of protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Third Countries").

AmCham Slovenia undertakes to ensure the introduction of appropriate safeguards for the protection of user's personal data in case of transfer of data to third countries. The appropriate safeguards can be applied in particular through the implementation of agreements on the transfer of personal data based on the standard data protection provisions adopted by the European Commission or the relevant data protection supervisory authority and approved by the European Commission. To receive a copy of the appropriate safeguards, please send an email to ana.martincic@amcham.si.

  1. User's rights regarding personal data

The user can request from AmCham Slovenia the implementation of the following rights:

  1. the right of access and the correction of their personal data;
  2. the right to terminate the processing of their personal data for commercial purposes;
  3. the right to object to the processing of their personal data;
  4. the right to delete their personal data, in the event that:
    1. personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes set out in point 3 above;
    2. the user withdraws the consent on which the processing is based and if there is no other legal basis for the processing;
    3. the user opposes processing and there is no prevailing legal reason for processing;
    4. personal data has been processed without a legal basis;
    5. personal data must be deleted in order to comply with the legal obligation imposed on AmCham Slovenia in accordance with the law;
  5. the right to obtain a processing restriction, in the event that:
    1. the user disputes the accuracy of personal data, that is, for a period that allows AmCham Slovenia to verify the accuracy of personal data;
    2. processing is without a legal basis, but the user opposes the erasure of personal data and instead requires a restriction on its use;
    3. AmCham Slovenia does not need the personal data of a user for the purposes specified in item 3 above any further, but the user requires information for the enforcement, execution or defense of legal claims.

Any of the above requests and / or notices can be sent by post, by phone or by e-mail to:

AmCham Slovenia

Dunajska cesta 156

1000 Ljubljana

 

E-mail: office@amcham.si

Telephone number: +386 8 205 13 50

 

The request and / or the notification must contain the user name and e-mail address in order to verify that such a request and / or notification actually come from the user.

If the user sends the request by e-mail and does not provide any other means of communication, AmCham Slovenia will comply with the user's requirements and will communicate with the user using the user's e-mail address.

  1. Duration of data processing

The personal data of the user will be processed as long as this is necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing for which personal data was collected and further processed, unless the law for individual processing specifies a specific retention period. Personal data will be processed for the duration of the contractual relationship, which comes into force from the moment the user applies for membership in AmCham Slovenia and agrees with the provisions of the AmCham Slovenia Statute or until the withdrawal of the consent of the participant in the AmCham Slovenia programs, in the event that the processing is based on this basis. After termination of the contractual relationship or cancellation of consent, personal data may be processed as follows:

  1. for the purposes of enforcing, implementing or defending legal claims of AmCham Slovenia - without prejudice to point d) below;
  2. for direct marketing purposes - until withdrawal of consent for such processing by the user or contravention of the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing;
  3. to comply with legal obligations imposed by AmCham Slovenia;
  4. for any legal, regulatory or administrative procedure, including the respect of decisions or acts of the relevant courts or administrative or governmental authorities to the extent permitted under the law; and
  5. to facilitate the re-activation of the user account - two years after the termination of the contract concluded with the user.

Upon expiration of the deadline specified above, the user's personal information will be deleted.

  1.  Functions of social media and third-party payment service providers

Our website can use social media features managed by third parties such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Youtube, etc. These features can:

  1. collect data (name and surname, e-mail address, phone number, postal address, date of birth, payment details - credit / debit card number, expiration date, CVV / CVC number and cardholder's name, your IP address, pages you are visiting on our website) and
  2. set cookies or use similar technologies that allow such functions to work properly.

If you are signed in to your third party account, a third party will be able to link your visit information to our website with your user account at that third party. Similarly, a third party can record your interactions with these features even when you visit Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter or the Youtube site of AmCham Slovenia. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the third party that offers this feature. To learn more about third-party practices regarding the collection and processing of personal data, see third-party privacy policies.

  1. Children's privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 15. You must be at least 15 years old to use the AmCham Slovenia website and / or services. We do not collect the personal data of children under the age of 15 consciously. If you are under the age of 15, do not use the AmCham Slovenia service and do not provide us with your personal information. If you have a child under the age of 15 and you are aware that your child has provided their personal information to AmCham Slovenia, you can contact us at ana.martincic@amcham.si and request the exercise the rights of access, rectification, erasure and / or objection.

  1. Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to external sites. AmCham Slovenia encourages you to review the privacy and security policies of thus linked external sites the personal data protection practices of which may differ from ours. AmCham Slovenia assumes no responsibility for the collection, processing or disclosure of information on external websites, which the visitor can access through the AmCham Slovenia web site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of these external sites before submitting your personal information.

  1. Cookies

AmCham Slovenia uses these cookies on the website to enable the user to access certain functions and to obtain information about visiting the website.

For more information on cookies, please click here www.amcham.si/en/piskotki.html.

  1. Data Security

Maintaining data security means ensuring confidentiality, integrity and accessibility (for authorized purposes) of personal data. Confidentiality means that only people who have permission to use data can access this data. Integrity means that personal data must be accurate and appropriate for the purpose for which it is processed. Accessibility means that authorized users are given access to data if they need it for authorized purposes. Accordingly, AmCham Slovenia will ensure that appropriate measures are taken against the unlawful or unauthorized processing of personal data and against accidental loss or damage to personal data. These principles will be enforced by the introduction of appropriate security measures in the field of hardware and software (including physical entry and system access control, locks, alarms, firewalls, etc.). AmCham Slovenia has established procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data, from point of collection to point of destruction.

  1. Rights and remedies

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our use of cookies, or our policies regarding the collection, use, processing, storage and / or disclosure of your personal information, you can contact us at:

 

AmCham Slovenia

Dunajska cesta 156

1000 Ljubljana

 

or send us an email to ana.martincic@amcham.si, or call us by phone at +386 8 205 13 50.

 

In case of violation of the rights related to the processing of personal data, you can file a complaint with Information Commissioner, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana or at: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Due to faster and more favorable resolution of data protection issues, it is recommended that you first address your complaints or questions to AmCham Slovenia before contacting the authorities.

  1. Changes To The Privacy Policy

AmCham Slovenia may periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any important changes in the Privacy Policy by a notification on our website (http://www.amcham.si/). Your further use of AmCham Slovenia's website and services after such notification means that you agree to a revised privacy policy. We recommend that you periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with all the changes.

 

Thank you for your trust!

 

AmCham Slovenia